Reply to this topicStart new topic
Issue with gesture menu creating
 
kv
post Apr 6 2011, 1:03 PM
Post #1


Master Director
Group Icon

Group: Pioneers
Posts: 1,941
Joined: 10-August 09
Member No.: 5,849



I have been gradually building up my collection of custom made head gestures and importing them into moviestorm.

I have my gestures set under KVs directory with a sub directory for Mouth and a sub directory for Eyebrow gestures to keep them organised. I have managed to get my gestures into the correct categories, but there is one of my gestures giving me a headache.

My shocked mouth gesture selection has not gone to plan and refuses to change, where as all my other gestures which are two part (start and end) show just the start in the menu and then show the end option after the start has been selected my Shocked mouth one is showing the Start and the end in the menu together. I don`t want this, but even though I try to rectify it in Modshop it fails to correct even though no error is displayed in modshop after saving.



For some reason when I check in modshop the starting point for Shock_end keeps reverting back to Neautral when it should be Shock.

I have had a look at the statemachine to see if I can manually alter it but found it a bit confusing because there are several instances of it showing in there. I really do not fancy having to rebuild the menu and settings all over again so I hope there is a quick fix solution.

Here is the statemachine file
[attachment=1461:StateMachine.zip]

Here is the log
[attachment=1462:LOG.txt]



--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kv
post Apr 6 2011, 7:23 PM
Post #2


Master Director
Group Icon

Group: Pioneers
Posts: 1,941
Joined: 10-August 09
Member No.: 5,849



Well, don`t know why modshop would not fix it, but I tinkered with the statemachine file and finally managed to fix it and also fixed another small annoyance that was there.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ben_S
post Apr 7 2011, 1:00 PM
Post #3


Master Director
Group Icon

Group: Administrators
Posts: 4,593
Joined: 18-January 07
Member No.: 116



The reason shock_end wasnt fixable in the modders workshop was that it had two transitions in your statemachine:
CODE
    <GestureTransition>
      <melodrama>0.0</melodrama>
      <weights/>
      <tags/>
      <menuPath>Gestures/KVs/Mouth/Shock_end</menuPath>
      <soundTime>0.0</soundTime>
      <soundLevel>1.0</soundLevel>
      <interest>0</interest>
      <name>gestures/shock_end</name>
      <startState>Shock</startState>
      <resources class="enum-set" enum-type="Resource">MOUTH</resources>
    </GestureTransition>

and
CODE
    <GestureTransition>
      <melodrama>0.0</melodrama>
      <weights/>
      <tags/>
      <menuPath>Gestures/KVs/Mouth/Shock_end</menuPath>
      <soundTime>0.0</soundTime>
      <soundLevel>1.0</soundLevel>
      <interest>0</interest>
      <name>gestures/shock_end</name>
      <resources class="enum-set" enum-type="Resource">MOUTH</resources>
    </GestureTransition>


Deleting one of those would allow you to just edit the other when doing stuff in the modders workshop - the second one is the one with no start state (ie NEUTRAL).


--------------------
Ben Sanders
Moviestorm Ltd
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kv
post Apr 7 2011, 4:11 PM
Post #4


Master Director
Group Icon

Group: Pioneers
Posts: 1,941
Joined: 10-August 09
Member No.: 5,849



Thanks Ben.

I don`t understand why MW duplicated it, I know I made a mistake at first and forgot to include the start point so went to correct it, strange that MW chose to duplicate rather than update.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ben_S
post Apr 7 2011, 4:57 PM
Post #5


Master Director
Group Icon

Group: Administrators
Posts: 4,593
Joined: 18-January 07
Member No.: 116



I think you can get duplicates by trying to use 'reverse' or possibly by saving it before you have chagned it into a gesture.


--------------------
Ben Sanders
Moviestorm Ltd
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kv
post Apr 7 2011, 5:46 PM
Post #6


Master Director
Group Icon

Group: Pioneers
Posts: 1,941
Joined: 10-August 09
Member No.: 5,849



I see, guess I will have to be double careful next time.

At least this experience has taught me a little about the statemachine and editing it.

Last question, if I make an animation and save it then publish but decide I later do not like it is there a way to clear it out in the modshop? Or is the only way to remove it fully is by doing what I just had to do which was delete the animation file then go into the statemachine and locate that animations section and delete it?

The way I did it worked fine, just wondering for future reference.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ben_S
post Apr 8 2011, 9:59 AM
Post #7


Master Director
Group Icon

Group: Administrators
Posts: 4,593
Joined: 18-January 07
Member No.: 116



If you delete the animation files from your addon, then republish, then that should be enough.
The extra info in the statemachine wont do very much if the animations are not present.

You could delete the bits out of the statemachine, though, if you realy wanted to clean up.


--------------------
Ben Sanders
Moviestorm Ltd
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members: