Reply to this topicStart new topic
Classroom pack
 
kibishipaul
post Jan 26 2012, 3:41 PM
Post #1


Master Director
Group Icon

Group: Pioneers
Posts: 423
Joined: 17-March 09
Member No.: 4,578



Have paid for and downloaded the classroom pack. Ran the install by opening the addon in MS on my computer. It's present in the list of addons but is unchecked and grey. I don't have 1.5 yet so am not using MS while I am connected to the internet. I prefer 1.4 until my latest project is finished so what can I do to get this pack installed?

Cheers and thanks in advance.

Paul
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ben_S
post Jan 26 2012, 3:47 PM
Post #2


Master Director
Group Icon

Group: Administrators
Posts: 4,615
Joined: 18-January 07
Member No.: 116



The Classroom pack requires Moviestorm 1.5 or 1.5.1, I'm afraid (or presumably later versions once we get to them). A substantial reason it has taken so long to release was its dependancy on code in version 1.5


You can have Moviestorm 1.5 installed (to a different folder) at the same time as Moviestorm 1.4
Just make sure you dont load your 1.4 project in 1.5 and save it without changing the save filename, as movies saved by 1.5 cannot be loaded in 1.4 anymore.
This would allow you to make some scenes with the Classroom or the uniforms, without disrupting your progress on your current project.

If you want to ensure your existing version does no updates, you can edit either boot-win.properties or boot-mac.properties (depening on your system), and change the line update=auto to update=no (update=yes is also valid - it would then check for updates, and show you patch notes, but not update unless you click the update button).
The boot properties are found in the boot folder of your installation.


--------------------
Ben Sanders
Moviestorm Ltd
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kibishipaul
post Jan 26 2012, 3:54 PM
Post #3


Master Director
Group Icon

Group: Pioneers
Posts: 423
Joined: 17-March 09
Member No.: 4,578



Thanks Ben. I'll sort out the separate file thing later. However, it might be worth thinking about adding a warning note to any pack that can only be used in 1.5 as there are probably going to be a few people who will make the same mistake as me.

Cheers,

Paul
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ben_S
post Jan 26 2012, 3:57 PM
Post #4


Master Director
Group Icon

Group: Administrators
Posts: 4,615
Joined: 18-January 07
Member No.: 116



The basic rule is that new packs require new versions, I'm afraid.


--------------------
Ben Sanders
Moviestorm Ltd
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kibishipaul
post Jan 26 2012, 4:18 PM
Post #5


Master Director
Group Icon

Group: Pioneers
Posts: 423
Joined: 17-March 09
Member No.: 4,578



QUOTE (Ben_S @ Jan 26 2012, 03:57 PM) *
The basic rule is that new packs require new versions, I'm afraid.


Except when they don't such as the Indian pack wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members: