Reply to this topicStart new topic
Script editor Clear feature request
 
kv
post Apr 26 2012, 8:10 PM
Post #1


Master Director
Group Icon

Group: Pioneers
Posts: 1,940
Joined: 10-August 09
Member No.: 5,849



I think what would be handy in the Script editor view is having a button to clear all animations from the timeline aswell as the individuals which we have already.

I say this because I decided to reload a scene I made which has the characters I need, all settings correct, but wanted a clean timeline. I know we can save the sets and characters to stock, but having this Clear all animation feature woulkd save the time of having to reload all the characters, set and lighting settings.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ben_S
post Apr 27 2012, 9:39 AM
Post #2


Master Director
Group Icon

Group: Administrators
Posts: 4,462
Joined: 18-January 07
Member No.: 116



For a workaround - if you save your set to stock, then load it back from stock, loading a new set clears the timeline - so this would achieve what you are after.


--------------------
Ben Sanders
Moviestorm Ltd
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
iceaxe
post Apr 27 2012, 12:35 PM
Post #3


Master Director
Group Icon

Group: Pioneers
Posts: 1,191
Joined: 6-March 08
Member No.: 1,592



I so totally second this!

I've used this workaround before, but I seem to remember that it doesn't carry across the lighting settings. (And those lighting controls are a nightmare since the old lighting system was got rid of sad.gif )


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ben_S
post Apr 30 2012, 12:17 PM
Post #4


Master Director
Group Icon

Group: Administrators
Posts: 4,462
Joined: 18-January 07
Member No.: 116



As far as I am aware, the bug with the lighting not being saved to stock sets correctly is fixed within 1.5.2 (possibly 1.5.1, even). It seems to save and reload correctly for me, though.


--------------------
Ben Sanders
Moviestorm Ltd
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
iceaxe
post Apr 30 2012, 12:49 PM
Post #5


Master Director
Group Icon

Group: Pioneers
Posts: 1,191
Joined: 6-March 08
Member No.: 1,592



Ah, OK - I never realised a "set" included lighting, other than from props.

Wish I'd known that now... smile.gif


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ben_S
post Apr 30 2012, 3:40 PM
Post #6


Master Director
Group Icon

Group: Administrators
Posts: 4,462
Joined: 18-January 07
Member No.: 116



There should be an option for this in the next version of Moviestorm. It will be on the right click menu one has that can copy or delete scenes, in the script editor.

Edit: And no, I don't know when the next version will be available.


--------------------
Ben Sanders
Moviestorm Ltd
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kv
post Apr 30 2012, 6:07 PM
Post #7


Master Director
Group Icon

Group: Pioneers
Posts: 1,940
Joined: 10-August 09
Member No.: 5,849



That`s cool, thanks.

I tried your suggestion Ben and it does indeed work, thanks again.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members: